Washington| Change
[…] Given the security

    surrounding the exam and an analysis of the exam itself, the only logical explanation for the existence of the different questions is that they were substituted by the Petitioner as part of a rather obvious attempt to cheat to avoid loss of his employment.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings.


  10. Petitioner was refused licensure on the grounds that he violated Section 626.611(3), Florida Statutes, and/or Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 626.611(3) and (7), Florida Statutes, requires refusal of licensure for:


    (3) [f]ailure to pass to the Department's satisfaction any examination required under this code. [and/or]

    (7) [f]or demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


  12. The facts establish that the examination turned in by the Petitioner has never been used by the Department and was of unknown origin. The Department had neither the motive nor opportunity to substitute pages on Petitioner's licensing exam.