Washington| Change
[…] 12. Section 403.088(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the discharge into waters of the state, any waste which by itself or in combination with waste of other sources reduces the quality of the receiving waters below the classification established for them.


  13. Section 403.021, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:


    1. The pollution of the air and waters of this state constitutes a menace to public health and welfare, creates public nuisances, is harmful to wildlife, fish and other aquatic life, and impairs domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, and other beneficial uses of air and water.


  14. Section 403.031, Florida Statutes, defines "pollution" as:


    (2) . . . the presence in the outdoor atmosphere or waters of the state of any sub- stances, contaminants, noise, or man-made or