Washington| Change
[…] That conviction is still on appeal.


  3. No evidence was presented by Petitioner with respect to the Respondent's ability to practice as a nurse. Rather, Respondent's evidence indicates that Respondent is a good nurse.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 464.018(1), Florida Statutes (1979), sets forth the grounds for disciplinary action against a registered nurse and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    (g) Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in

    c. 893, for any other than legitimate purposes.


    Respondent was found guilty in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida of conspiracy to distribute and possess a controlled substance and of possession with intent to distribute a controlled substance.

    In order to find a defendant guilty in a criminal case, the burden is upon the prosecution to prove that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

    Since Respondent has been found guilty in a criminal trial, Petitioner has met its burden of proving in this proceeding that Respondent is guilty of engaging or attempting to engage in the possession or distribution of a controlled substance for other than legitimate purposes, as charged in the Administrative Complaint herein.