Washington| Change
[…] It appears that his purposes for executing

    and recording the document were to secure the benefits of the contract for sale for First Trust Investment Corporation, of which he was a part. Furthermore, it is apparent that the Respondent was entitled to a commission if the transaction closed and obtaining that commission was presumptively a part of his motivation. See: Section 475.28(1), Florida Statutes. The filing of the "Memorandum of Contract for Sale and Purchase" is clearly contrary to the provisions of Section 696.01, Florida Statutes, which provides:


    No contract, agreement, or other instrument purporting to contain an agreement to purchase or sell real estate shall be recorded in the public records of any county in the State, unless such contract, agreement, or other instrument is acknowledged by the vendor in the manner provided by law for the acknowledgment of deeds; and when there is no acknowledgment on the part of the vendor, the recording officers in various counties of the State shall refuse to accept such instruments for record.


    The Respondent's execution of the Memorandum clearly had an unlawful purpose, that being to improperly place a cloud on the title to real property.