Washington| Change
[…] If the Respondent did not know that it was improper to record such a document, he should have known it.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1), 120.60, Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 475.42(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides:


    No broker or salesman shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county any contract affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitlement to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesman or other person, or for any unlawful purpose.


    By executing and causing a "Memorandum of Contract for Sale and Purchase" to be filed in the Public Records of Brevard County, the Respondent violated the provisions of Section 475.42(1)(j). It appears that his purposes for executing