STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Acting in the capacity of a contractor under any certificate or registration issued hereunder except in the name of the certificate holder or registrant as set forth on the issued certificate or registration, or in accordance with the personnel of the certificate holder or registrant as set forth
in the application for the certificate or registration, or as later changed as provided in this act.
* * *
(j) Failure in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this act.
The provision of Chapter 489 which Respondent has allegedly failed to comply with is Section 489.119(2) and (3), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:
(2) If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, the applicant shall apply through a qualifying agent; the application shall state the name of the partnership and of its partners, the name of the corporation and of its officers and directors, the name of the business trust and its trustees, or the name of such other legal entity and its members; and the applicant shall furnish evidence of statutory compliance if a fictitious name is used.
Such application shall also show that the qualifying agent is legally qualified to act for the business organization in all matters connected with its contracting business and that he has authority to supervise construction undertaken by such business organization. The registration or certification, when issued upon application of a business organization, shall be in the name of the qualifying agent, and the name of the business organization shall be noted thereon.
(3)(a) The qualifying agent shall be certified or registered under this act in order for the business organization to be certified or registered in the category of the business conducted for which the qualifying agent is certified or registered If any qualifying agent ceases to be affiliated with such business organization, he shall so inform the department. In addition, if such qualifying agent is the only certified or registered individual affiliated with the business organization, the business organization shall notify the department of the termination of the qualifying agent and shall have a minimum of
60 days from the termination of the qualifying agent's affiliation with the business organization in which to employ another qualifying agent. The business organization may not engage in contracting until a qualifying agent is employed.
The qualifying agent shall inform the department in writing when he proposes to