Washington| Change
[…] The condominium documents as amended contain conflicting statements respecting the parties' intentions as to how funds would be raised to maintain and operate the golf course. The documents provide on the one hand that funds needed to operate and maintain all recreation areas should be regarded as common expenses, but on the other hand allow the Respondent to establish a means of funding golf course operations and maintenance other than as a common expense. Given this ambiguity, testimony respecting the parties' intentions is admissible.


  12. Section 718.115(1), Florida Statutes, provides, as follows:


    Common expenses include the expenses of the operation, maintenance, repair, or replacement of the common elements, costs of carrying out the powers and

    duties of the association, and any other expense designated as common expense

    by this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the condominiums, or the bylaws.


    Section 718.115(2), Florida Statutes, provides that funds for paying common expenses in residential condominiums must be collected from unit owners in the same proportions as their ownership interests in the common elements.

    Similarly, Section 718.116(8) provides that no unit owner may be excused from payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment.