Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1) , Florida Statutes.


  10. Respondent is charged with violation of Section 463.014(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:


    (1)(a) No optometrist shall practice or attempt to practice under a name other than his own or under the name of a professional association. No optometrist shall practice under the name of any company, corporation, trade name, business name, or other fictitious entity.

  11. Section 463.014(d), Florida Statutes, provides that: [n]o rule of the [Board of

    Optometry] shall forbid the practice

    of optometry in or on the premises of a commercial or mercantile establishment.


  12. Evidence of record in this proceeding wholly fails to establish that Respondent in any way violated the provisions of Section 463.014(1)(a), Florida Statutes.