Ohio| Change
[…] 9. Section 475.25(1)(h), Florida Statutes, authorizes discipline of a broker or salesman who has:


    Shared a commission with, or paid a fee or other compensation to, a person not properly licensed as a broker, broker-salesman, or salesman under the laws of this state, for the referral of real estate business, clients,

    prospects, or customers, or for any one or more of the services set forth in

    s. 475.01(3) . . .


  10. Section 475.01, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


    1. 'Broker' means a person who, for another, and for a compensation

      or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised, expressly or impliedly, or with an intent to collect or receive a compensation or

      valuable consideration therefor, appraises,

      auctions, sells, exchanges, buys, rents,

      or offers, attempts, or agrees to appraise, auction, or negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of any real property

      or any interest in or concerning the same, including mineral rights or leases, or who advertises or holds out to the

      public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that he is engaged in the business of appraising, auctioning, buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, or renting real property of others or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who takes any part in the procuring of sellers, purchasers, lessors, or lessees of the real property of another, or leases, or interests therein, including mineral rights, or who directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or in the negotiation or closing of any transaction which does, or is calculated to, result

      in a sale, exchange, or leasing thereof, and who receives, expects, or is promised any compensation or valuable consideration, directly or indirectly there for; and

      all persons who advertise rental property information or lists. The term 'broker' also includes any person who is a partner, officer, or director of a partnership corporation which acts as a broker,


    2. 'Salesman' means a person who performs any acts classified in the definition of 'broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person. . .


  11. In Bowling v. Department of Insurance, 394 So.2d 165, 171-172 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), the court held that:


    In a proceeding under a penal statute