STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Employing agency" means any municipality or county, the state, or any political subdivision of the state, including authorities and special dis- tricts . . .
Petitioner's contention that "firefighter" does not include the Fire Chief is without merit. Not only is the Fire Chief charged with the responsibility of protecting life and property in cases of fire, but also Pitts was designated in the special risk category of the Florida Retirement System in accordance with Section 121.0515, Florida Statutes. That section provides in pertinent part:
(2) CRITERIA. -- A member, to be desig- nated as a special risk member, must meet the following criteria:
(b) The member must be employed as
a firefighter and be certified, or required to be certified, in compliance with s.
633.35 and be employed solely within the fire department of the employer or agency of state government. In addition, the member's duties and responsibilities must include on-the-scene fighting of fires or direct supervision of firefighting units, or the member must be the supervisor or command officer of a member or members who have such responsibilities; provided, how- ever, administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are
in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel, shall not be included.
Section 633.34, Florida Statutes, establishes the following qualifications for employment as a firefighter:
Be a high school graduate or the equivalent, as the term may be determined by the division.