Ohio| Change
[…] The hearing officer in the previous proceeding found that the existing canal was a source of pollution and should not be connected to Santa Rosa Sound. Those findings are res judicata and the hearing officer may not make contrary findings in this proceeding.


Moreover, it was inappropriate for the hearing officer to conclude that a permit should be issued subject to the vacation of the circuit court order. As the circuit court judge in that case clearly recognized, he had no authority to relitigate any issues decided in the administrative enforcement proceeding.

Section 120.69, Florida Statutes, provides:


(3) After the Court has rendered judgment

on a petition for enforcement, no other petition shall be filed or adjudicated against the same agency action, on the basis of the same trans- action or occurrence, unless expressly authorized on remand. The doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel shall apply, and the court shall make such orders as are necessary to avoid multiplicity of actions.


Only four defenses are available to the defendant in an action under Section 120.69, invalidity of the statute, inapplicability of the administrative proceeding, compliance, or inappropriateness of the remedy.