Ohio| Change
[…] 9. It is the long standing policy of the Departments office of Licensure in Jacksonville to annually send to nursing facilities licensure notices and application forms in sufficient time for them to be completed and returned ninety days prior to the expiration date stated on their licenses. Nursing home operators and administrators have come to rely upon receiving such notification from Jacksonville.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 400.111(1), Florida Statutes, (Supp. 1982) provides that:


    A license issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire on the date set forth by the department on the face of the license or 1 year from the date of issuance, whichever occurs first.

    Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be sub- mitted to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an appli- cation on forms furnished by the department if the applicant has first met the require- ments established under this part and all rules and regulations promulgated here- under. An applicant for renewal of a license issued under this part for a period of 4 months or less, however, shall submit an application for renewal to the department, on forms furnished by the department, 14 days prior to the expiration date. The failure to file an application within the period established herein shall

    result in a late fee charged to the facility by the department in an amount equal to 50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date. A late

    fee shall be levied for each and every day the filing of the license application is delayed, but in no event shall such fine aggregate more than $5,000. A license renewal for a period of 4 months or less shall not be subject to late fees provided for in this section. Late fees shall be deposited and disbursed through the Patient