STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Had Petitioner been advised of this decision, he could have saved the $2,000 expended to extend his option.
During the period prior to the official announcement of bid award, McGurn became aware that he was the probable successful bidder and acquired Petitioner's site after the latter's renewal option expired. McGurn obtained this property for the purpose of substituting it for his proposed site after he received the contract. He has not yet requested site substitution.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Subsection 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:
No state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except on advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. . .
The above provision required Respondent to follow the competitive bid procedure since over 2,000 square feet of space were involved. In carrying out its contract award responsibilities, Respondent is required to act in good faith and not in an arbitrary or capricious manner.