STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 458.331 did not exist in the 1977 edition of Florida Statutes. This numerical identification first comes in the 1979 edition of the statutes and reads, as follows:
(h) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician.
In that regard, Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes, states:
A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or
he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner
his direction and supervision only . . . .
It should be noted that this particular provision is the same in the 1977, 1979 and 1981 editions of the Florida Statutes. There is no evidence of bad, faith on the part of Respondent as alleged in these counts.