Washington| Change
[…] 1. The arithmetic mean of the BOD and TSS values for the effluent samples collected

(whether grab or composite technique is used) during an annual period, as described in Subsection (a)1., above, shall not exceed 20 mg/1.


  1. Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes (F.S.), states:


    1. No stationary installation which will reasonably be expected to be a source of air or water pollution shall be operated, main- tained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule. . . .


  2. Section 403.088, F.S., states:


    1. No person, without written authori- zation of the department, shall discharge into waters within the state any waste which, by itself or in combination with the wastes of other sources, reduces the quality of the receiving waters below

      the classification established for them.


  3. Rule 17-4.03, F.A.C., states: