Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Shall not intentionally violate or deny a student's legal rights.


  50. Section 231.09, Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Members of the instructional staff of each public school shall perform duties prescribed by rules of the school board. Such rules shall include, but not be limited to, rules relating to teaching efficiently and faith- fully, using prescribed materials and methods; recordkeeping; and fulfilling the terms of

    any contract, unless released from the con- tract by the school board.


  51. Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, provides that:


    Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time

    of such absence, and his employment shall be subject to termination by the school board.


  52. The record establishes violations of Sections 231.28(1) and 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes. By failing to record student grades, respondent's inefficiency as a teacher was demonstrated. By failing to maintain