Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Petitioner contends the rule is unfair and discriminatory because it does not distinguish between multi-step and single step promotions in its application. She also contended that HRS had given promotional increases to several other individuals in the past under similar circumstances. This was confirmed by a representative of HRS who noted that such increases had indeed been given until DOA had advised it was incorrect.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.


  10. Subsection 110.209(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:


    1. The Department shall establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all classes of positions in the career service and shall be responsible for

      the overall review, coordination, and administration of the pay plan.


      In conjunction with the development of an equitable pay plan, the Department has been authorized to adopt rules which should be used in the administration of the pay plan. Subsection 110.217(6), Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part that: