Ohio| Change
[…] 11. As Petitioner in this cause, Gibson has the burden of proving that the rule in question is invalid. Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 365 So.2d 759, (Fla. 1st DCA 1978). In Agrico, the Court characterized this burden as being "a stringent one indeed," particularly where, as here, it is alleged the rule is arbitrary and capricious. Id. 365 So.2d at 763.


  12. The broad issue herein is whether Respondent has exceeded the authority granted by the enabling legislation when enacting the rule in question. Subsection 110.209(1) requires the Department to "establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all classes of positions in the career service" and to be responsible for the overall . . . administration of the pay plan." To this end, the Department has been instructed by Subsection 110.217(6) to adopt rules relating to, among other things, the promotion and demotion of career service employees.