Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent is familiar with these standards, both as a supervisor and as an employee of Petitioner.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. Sections 373.079 and 373.083, Florida Statutes (1981), set forth powers and duties of Petitioner's governing board. Subsection 373.079(4) provides:


    The governing board of the district is authorized to employ an executive director and such engineers, other professional persons, and other personnel and assistants as the board may deem necessary and under such terms and conditions as it may determine, and to terminate such employment.

  15. Section 373.083. provides in part:


    In addition to other powers and duties allowed it by law, the governing board is authorized to:

    1. [A]ppoint and remove agents and employees, including specialists and consultants.


  16. Unlike permanent employees of the State of Florida, water management district employees are not entitled to appeal dismissal to the Career Service Commission.