Washington| Change
[…] 15. On March 28, 1983, Respondent received his annual evaluation. His performance was rated "below expected standard" in administration, public relations and curriculum/instruction. He had not yet completed the program objectives regarding the brochure and curriculum manual which were originally scheduled for completion at prior dates. However, these projects were finished in April, 1983. Program objectives regarding the slide presentation, feeder school visits and formation of an advisory committee had been completed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 230.33, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:


    The Superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and else- where in the law; provided that in so doing

    he shall advise and counsel with the school board. . .

    (7)(a) Recommend to the school board . . . positions which need to be filled . . . and nominate . . . persons to fill such positions.


  17. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), provides in part:


    The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:

    (5)(a) Act upon . . . nominations of persons to fill . . . positions. The school board

    may reject for good cause any employee nominated. . .