Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Section 230.33, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:


    The Superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and else- where in the law; provided that in so doing

    he shall advise and counsel with the school board. . .

    (7)(a) Recommend to the school board . . . positions which need to be filled . . . and nominate . . . persons to fill such positions.


  17. Section 230.23, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), provides in part:


    The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:

    (5)(a) Act upon . . . nominations of persons to fill . . . positions. The school board

    may reject for good cause any employee nominated. . .