STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Feo. As a contractor in the State of Florida, Mr. Stock was required to comply with local building codes. Such compliance is not conditioned upon a settlement or release from the purchaser of the home. Mr. Stock was made aware of the violations and failed for over two years to correct the violations. This constitutes a violation of Section 489.129(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1981), as alleged in Count I.
Respondent is also charged with a violation of Section 489.119(3)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:
The qualifying agent shall inform the department in writing when he proposes to engage in contracting in his own name or in affiliation with another business organization, and he or such new business organization shall supply the same information to the department as required of applicants under this act.
A violation of this section is a basis for disciplinary action under Section 489.129(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1981).