Washington| Change
[…] The effect of Washington Square, Ltd.'s modification of its proposal rendered that proposal the only bid which was responsive to the Invitation to Bid.


  10. On August 18, 1983, Washington Square, Ltd., executed a deed to the property which was the subject matter of its bid to Ben Grace. Washington Square also executed an assignment of the proposed bid award to Grace.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 255.25(3)(a), Florida Statutes, and Rule 13D-7.092(1), Florida Administrative Code, prohibit a state agency from entering into a lease for 2,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building ". . . except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder. . . .


  13. Rule 13D-7.092(6)(b), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:


    The user agency, in conjunction with preparing specifications, shall develop weighted evaluation criteria. The criteria items most significant to the user agency's needs should bear the highest weight.