Ohio| Change
[…] No gambling had been observed by the officers or trustees of the lodge.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  18. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this action.


  19. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, empowers the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to suspend, revoke or otherwise discipline a beverage license if the holder of that license is found to have committed one or more of the violations enumerated in that section.


  20. The Respondent is charged with violating Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in

        or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting

        another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his

        or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


        The Notice to Show Cause charges and the Petitioner contends that the Respondent, through its agents, servants, or employees violated several specified provisions of Chapter 849, Florida Statutes, prohibiting gambling in the State of Florida.