Ohio| Change
[…] they executed their Agreement. Further, he argues that even if he shared in the obligation to comply with Section 721.17, Florida Statutes (1981), no penalty or method of enforcement is provided for failure to comply with its provisions. It is urged by Respondent, as evidence of this lack of penalty or enforceability,

    that the Legislature substantially amended Section 721.17 in 1983 with the passage of Chapter 83-264, Laws of Florida, and in so doing provided that the guarantees and protections set forth therein "shall be presumed to be a part of the transfer and shall be deemed to be included in the instrument of transfer" which any seller and third-party purchaser execute. Respondent contends that since this provision was not in the 1981 Statute that is applicable here, his Agreement with Beach Club was valid and he is not obligated in any way by the terms of Section 721.17, Florida Statutes (1981).