Washington| Change
[…] In many instances, "proprietor" is synonymous with "owner." No evidence has been presented that the Respondent Gettel is the proprietor of the Respondent pharmacy. Therefore, if one assumes that Section 893.04(1)(d), Florida Statutes, was violated, it is the permit holder or proprietor who is responsible. Discipline of a pharmacy permittee is controlled by Section 465.023, Florida Statutes; however, the Administrative Complaint limits its allegations to violation of Chapter 893, Florida Statutes, by Gettel under Section 465.016, Florida Statutes. It is further noted that Section 465.018, Florida Statutes, provides that "no permit shall be issued unless a licensed pharmacist is designated as the prescription department manager responsible for maintaining all drug records . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)