Washington| Change
[…] Gettel had caused the essential information contained on the actual prescriptions to be entered into the Respondent pharmacy's computer. From this source, the information contained in the destroyed records could be reproduced. No evidence or testimony to the contrary could be introduced by the Petitioner. No evidence regarding the allegations contained in Count II of the Administrative Complaint was introduced.


  15. Section 893.04(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which the Respondents are charged with violating, provides as follows:


    1. A pharmacist, in good faith and in the course of professional practice only, may dispense controlled substances upon a written or oral prescription of a practitioner, under the following conditions:

      * * *

      (d) The prescription shall be retained on file by the proprietor of the pharmacy in which it is filled for a period of 2 years.


  16. The Petitioner has charged the Respondents with failure to retain on file prescription records for Schedule II controlled substances.