STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 947.16(4), 947.174(1)(3), and 947.1745(1), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Section 947.174(5)(a), Florida Statutes, the commission is required to "[d]efine what shall constitute an unsatisfactory institutional record." Pursuant to this authority the commission has adopted the challenged rule which provides:
23-21.02 Definitions.
* * *
(49) Unsatisfactory Institutional Conduct means conduct which:
* * *
(c) results in a reclassification action (raising custody classification, transferring to a higher custody or level institution or transferring to closed management status)
Section 120.56(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person substantially affected by a
rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on
the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. (Emphasis added).
A party challenging the validity of an existing rule bears the burden of proving his standing to maintain such a challenge when, as here, such standing is made an issue in the proceeding. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v.