Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The department shall publish rules and regulations and make a copy available for review by each employee and inmate. The rules and regulations shall include and relate to:

      (a) The rights of inmates.

      (f) Mail to and from the state correctional system.

    3. Regulations of the department shall be adopted and filed with the Department of State as provided in chapter 120. . .


  7. Section 945.21(1)(j), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Corrections to promulgate regulations governing mail to and from inmates.

  8. Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, provides, in part, as follows: (1)(a) Except through regular channels as

    authorized by the officer in charge of the

    correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for purposes of this section, to wit:

    1. Any written or recorded communication or any currency or coin given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution.

    2. Any article of food or clothing given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution.

    3. Any intoxicating beverage or beverage which causes or may cause an intoxicating effect.

    4. Any narcotic, hypnotic, or excitative drug or any drug of whatever kind or nature. . .


  9. Section 120.54(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires agencies to publish notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly, of its intended action in the rule promulgation process.