STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Producing oil or gas in such a manner as to cause unnecessary water channeling or coning.
* * *
The drowning with water of any stratum or part thereof capable of producing oil or gas.
Underground waste however caused and whether or not defined.
(k) Abuse of the correlative rights and opportunities of each owner of oil and gas in a common reservoir due to nonuniform, disproportionate, and unratable withdrawals,
causing undue drainage between tracts of land. Section 377.19(10), Florida Statutes (1983).
A pool is defined as "an underground reservoir containing or appearing to contain a common accumulation of [hydrocarbons]." Section 377.19(6), Florida Statutes (1983). The following restrictions apply, in establishing drilling units:
No rule, regulation or order of the division shall be such in terms or effect: