Washington| Change
[…] He never observed any drug use or drug sale on the premises.


  16. Jordan has never had any disciplinary action taken against any of his licensed premises.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and this proceeding. This Recommended Order is entered pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.


  18. The Respondent, Bernard Jordan, is alleged to have violated Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:


    1. The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the

      beverage law, when it is determined or found by the Division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees,

        on the licensed premises, . . . of any of the laws of this State or of the United States. . . .

        (c) Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.


  19. The Administrative Complaint references ten allegations of alleged violation of Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes. The Administrative Complaint subsequently alleges that the acts occurring between February 18, 1983, through April 6, 1983, constitute maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises through the sale and delivery of controlled substances contrary to Section 561.29, Section 823.01 and 823.10, Florida Statutes.


  20. Martin plead guilty to the sales of the controlled substances. It is therefore concluded that the sales as testified to by Johnson did occur.