Ohio| Change
[…] Pagonis and improperly kissed her, when coupled with Mrs. Davis' testimony regarding the impropriety of that conduct, is sufficient to support a finding that Respondent's conduct was sanctionable unprofessional conduct. As to Count II, the unexcused failure of Respondent to accomplish ordered changes of patients' dressings constitutes a departure from the minimal standards of the profession and is also grounds for discipline.

  16. In Count I, Respondent is additionally alleged to have been guilty of sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing, in violation of Section 464.017, Florida Statutes (1981), which states:


    The nurse-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing means violation of the nurse-patient relationship through which the nurse uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.

    Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing is prohibited.


  17. Here, the issue is not as clear as if an unquestionable sexual attack had taken place. However, Mrs.