Washington| Change
[…] 37. Humana asserts that the EIS accompanying the Subdistrict Rule is inadequate because it ignores the economic impact on District IV. The EIS, although deficient in not explicitly stating the lack of economic impact in District IV, is sufficient to meet the requirements of Section 120.54(2). See, Polk v. School Board, 373 So.2d 960, 962-963 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1979); Florida-Texas Freight v. Hawkins, 379 So.2d 944, 946 (Fla. 1979).


        1. Failure by HRS to Give Notice to Classes of Persons to Whom the Proposed Rule is Directed.


      38. Section 120.54(1)(a) requires agencies to, in addition to other public notice requirements pertaining to rule adoption, "give such notice as is prescribed by rule to those particular classes of persons to whom the intended action is directed." HRS Rule 10-2.12(1), requires advance notice be given to the particular classes of persons to whom a rule is directed by notifying either the individuals or the recognized association which substantially represents the affected class.