Washington| Change
[…] If the informal conference had been canceled when the Division learned that all alleged violations had been corrected, there would he no costs to recover.


  3. At the informal conference, contrary to the Notice of Informal Conference, Rader was not given a clear opportunity to present mitigating

    circumstances or to show that he had complied with all lawful requirements. He therefore invoked his right to a formal administrative proceeding in order to do so.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes (1983), provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The division may suspend or revoke the license of any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division; such public lodging establishment shall remain closed while its license is suspended or revoked.

    2. In lieu of the suspension or revocation of licenses, the division may impose fines against licensees for such violations. No fine so imposed shall exceed

      $500 for each offense, and all amounts collected shall be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the Hotel and Restaurant Trust Fund.


      In this case, the Division alleges violations of certain rules.


  5. The Division's first charge alleges a violation of Rule 7C-1.04(1), Florida Administrative Code. In pertinent part, Rule 7C-1.04(1) provides:


    Fire Extinguisher Servicing: