STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Both Respondent Villanueva and Petitioners investigator are immigrants from Cuba. Respondents claim the investigator was allowed to make the August 22, 1983 purchase without a prescription because she stated she had recently arrived from Cuba and had no doctor or money to pay one. Even if this were an accurate account of the transaction (which Petitioner denies) it would not provide grounds for dispensing controlled drugs without a prescription.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 465.015, F.S. provides in part:
It is unlawful for any person to own, operate, maintain, open, establish, conduct, or have charge of, either alone or with another person or persons, a pharmacy:
* * *
In which a person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state or not regis- tered as an intern in this state or in which an intern who ins not acting under the direct and immediate personal super- vision of a licensed pharmacist fills, compounds, or dispenses any prescription or dispenses medicinal drugs.
To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
* * * Section 465.003(7), F.S. provides: