STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Villanueva therefore violated bother Section 893.07(1)(b), F.S., for failing to maintain accurate records, and Section 465.016(1)(e), F.S., (quoted below), by violating a requirement of Chapter 893, F.S. Respondent Villanueva is responsible for the maintenance of these records since she was the prescription department manager as defined in Section 465.018, F.S., which also establishes this responsibility. Respondent Century Pharmacy, Inc., also violated Subsection 893.07(1)(b), F.S., and therefore Subsection 465.023(1)(c), F.S., (quoted below), as well, by violating a requirement of Chapter 893, F.S.
Section 465.016, F.S., provides in part:
The following acts shall be grounds for disciplinary action set forth in this section:
* * *
Permitting any person not licensed as a pharmacist in this state or not registered as an intern in this state, or permitting a registered intern who is
not acting under the direct and immediate personal supervision of a licensed phar- macist, to fill, compound, or dispense any prescriptions in a pharmacy owned and operated by such pharmacist or in a phar- macy where such pharmacist is employed or on duty.
* * *
(e) Violating any of the requirements of this chapter; or Chapter 893.
* * *
When the board finds any person quilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties: