STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] To sell or dispense drugs as defined in s. 465.003(7) without first being furnished with a prescription.
* * * Section 465.003(7), F.S. provides:
'Medicinal drugs' or drugs' means those substances or preparations commonly known as 'prescription' or 'legend' drugs which are required by federal or state law to be dispensed only on a prescription, but shall not include patents or proprietary preparations as hereafter defined.
Section 465.018, F.S. provides:
Any person desiring a permit to operate a community pharmacy shall apply to the department. If the board certifies that the application complies with the laws of the state and the rules of the board
governing pharmacies, the department shall issue the permit. No permit shall be issued unless a licensed pharmacist is designated as the prescription department manager responsible for maintaining all drug records, providing for the security of the prescription department, and fol- lowing such other rules as relate to the practice of the profession of pharmacy.