Washington| Change
[…] The Respondent called five "character witnesses" (four teachers and one parent) each of whom had had acquaintance with the Respondent for a substantial period of time and had knowledge of his reputation in the community for truth and veracity. The Respondent has a reputation for being truthful.

    The Respondent has never before been subjected to disciplinary action during his career as a teacher.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  7. Section 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that any member of the instructional staff of a school district may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year, provided that the charges against him are based upon "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness or conviction involving moral turpitude."


  8. Rule 6B-4.09(2), Florida Administrative Code defines "immorality" as follows:


    (2) Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.