Ohio| Change
[…] Since there is no evidence of this alleged offense other than Young's hearsay report to Reeves, it must be concluded this allegation has not been proven.

    12. Petitioner also asserts that Respondent Estella Byers unlawfully possessed an alcoholic beverage (gin) on the licensed premises which was not permitted to be sold under the license (Allegation 4), with the intent to sell it (Allegation 3), in violation of Section 562.02, Florida Statutes (1981) (Allegation 4), and Section 562.12, Florida Statutes (1981) (Allegation 3).

    13. Section 562.02, Florida Statutes (1981), states: It is unlawful for a licensee under the

      Beverage Law or his agent to have in his

      possession, or permit anyone else to have in his possession, at or in the place of business of such licensee, alcoholic beverages not authorized by law to be sold by such licensee.


      Clearly the evidence that Mrs. Byers attempted to conceal the gin bottle from Mr. Reeves, who found it and identified it on the licensed premises, establishes this violation (Allegation 4).