STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It was determined in the Findings of Fact that reserves have not been fully funded or waived during this period. Section 718.112(2)(k) provides that unless reserves are waived in accordance with the procedure set forth in that subsection, reserves must be annually budgeted and fully funded. Accordingly, an additional violation of Section 718.112(2)(k) has been established.
Count 5 charges that the developer, as owner of unsold units, has failed to pay to the Association monthly maintenance for common expenses during the period December, 1980 through at least December, 1983; in violation of Section 718.116(8), Florida Statutes. Section 718.116(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
(8) No unit owner may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense of a condominium unless all unit owners are likewise proportionately excused from payment, except as provided in subsection
(6) and in the following cases:
* * *
(b) A developer or other person owning condominium units or having an obligation to pay condominium expenses may be excused from the payment of his share of the common expense which would have been assessed against those units during the period of time that he shall have guaranteed to each purchaser in the purchase contract, declaration or prospectus; or by agreement between the developer and a majority of the unit owners other than the developer, that the assessment for common expenses of the condominium imposed upon the unit owners would not increase over a stated dollar amount and shall have obligated himself to pay any amount of common expenses incurred during that period and not produced by the assessments at the guaranteed level receivable from other unit owners.
The Findings of Fact in this Recommended Order establish that Tanwin did not guarantee to each purchaser in the purchase agreement, declaration of condominium, prospectus, or by agreement with a majority of unit owners other than the developer that their level of assessments would remain constant. The facts also establish and Tannenbaum and DiCrescenzo admit that Tanwin only paid monthly maintenance on some of its units some of the time.