STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count 2 charges that the developer-controlled Association provided a proposed budget of common expenses for 1983 which did not comply with Sections 718.112(2)(f) and (k), Florida Statutes. The 1983 proposed budget received by unit owners contained no provision for reserves. Additionally, it was received at, and not before, the 1983 meeting at which the budget would be considered. Section 718.112(2)(k) provides, in pertinent part:
The proposed annual budget of common expenses shall be detailed and shall show the amounts budgeted by accounts and expense classifications, including, if applicable, but not limited to those expenses listed in
s. 718.504(20). In addition to annual operating expenses, the budget shall include reserve accounts for capital expenditures
and deferred maintenance. These accounts shall include, but not be limited to, roof replacement, building painting, and pavement resurfacing. . . . This subsection shall not apply to budgets in which the level of assessments has been guaranteed pursuant to s. 718.116(8) prior to October 1, 1979, provided that the absence of reserves is disclosed to purchasers, or to budgets in which the members of an association have, by a vote of a majority of the members present at a duly called meeting of the association; determined for a fiscal year to provide no reserves or reserves less adequate than required by this subsection.
First, a violation of Section 718.112(2)(f) has been established in that the 1983 budget was not mailed to all unit owners not less than 30 days prior to the budget meeting.