Washington| Change
[…] 17. Thus, there is sufficient evidence to support the Department's finding that the location where the subject sign is situated is not a commercial or industrial area, due to the absence of any regular commercial activities being conducted there, as required by the above statutes and rules.


  18. However, in order to revoke a sign permit once it is issued, the evidence must show that the application for the permit contained knowingly false or misleading information. Section 479.08 (1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. The department may. . .revoke any permit issued by it. . . where it shall appear. . . that the application for the permit contains knowingly false or misleading information or that the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter. . . (Emphasis added)


      There was no evidence presented to support a finding that the Respondent's application for the permit contained knowingly false or misleading information. The Department requested and received copies of receipts for work done in the welding shop, and the sales tax registration for the business, and was satisfied that a welding business was being conducted next to the sign site when the permit was issued.