STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] But Forchion conceded at final hearing that she may well have received (but not read) the notice to appear sent to her advising her of these matters. A similar notice was sent to her cosmetology school instructor, who advised her classes of these requirements. The evidence suggests that Forchion received these notifications but just did not pay attention to them, read them or remember them. In any event, Forchion did not prove the contrary.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 455.217(1), Florida Statutes (1983), requires examinations to "adequately and reliably measure an applicant's ability to practice the profession" and authorizes the various boards to "specify the criteria to be used by the examiner, the relative weight to be assigned in grading each criterion, and the score necessary to achieve a passing grade." Section 477.019(1)(c) Florida Statutes (1983), makes receipt of a passing examination grade a prerequisite to licensure as a cosmetologist.
By Rule 21F-18.03(3), Florida Administrative Code, as amended January