Washington| Change
[…] Repeated knocking on all doors failed to get a response and it appeared as if the building was unoccupied.

  14. As of the present date, Petitioner has failed to provide Respondent with its federal employer's identification number though it promised to do so in the past.


  15. On November 28, 1983, Respondent denied Petitioner's application.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. Respondent denied Petitioner's application on several grounds. The first was that it was unable to fully investigate the applicant as is required by Section 561.18, Florida Statutes. This section provides in part:


    After the application has been filed with the local district office supervisor, the district supervisor shall cause the application to be fully investigated, both as to qualifications of the applicants and a manager or person to be in charge and the premises and location sought to be licensed,

    . . . .