Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    On the basis of the foregoing findings of fact and on the applicable legal principles, I make the following conclusions of law:


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this case. (See, generally, Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.)


  6. Section 466.006, Florida Statutes, provides, inter alia, that a person desiring to be licensed as a dentist must successfully complete certain specified examinations. Subsection (3) of Section 466.006 further provides, in pertinent part:


    (3) If an applicant is a graduate of a dental college or school not accredited in accordance with paragraph (2)(b) or of a dental college or school not approved by the board, he shall not be entitled to take the examinations required by this section to practice dentistry until he:

    * * *

    (c) Exhibits manual skills on a laboratory model pursuant to rules of the board. . . . If the applicant fails to exhibit competent clinical skills in two attempts, he shall not be entitled to take the examinations authorized in subsection (4), except that an applicant who graduated from the University of Havana before 1962 may take the exhibition of competency in manual

    skills examination an unlimited number of times.