STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] While there were at least two signs on the licensed premises prohibiting the use or possession of drugs, at no time did the officers ever observe managers or employees of the licensed premises attempt to stop or restrict the use or sale of controlled substances on the licensed premises.
In mitigation, Respondent established that he was hospitalized for a three-month period prior to and during the early portion of the investigation. He was, however, present on March 2, 1984, when controlled substances were openly used and delivered.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises,
or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.
Violation by the licensee or, if a corporation, by any officers thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
Maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.
The above provisions empower Petitioner to revoke or suspend a beverage license for violation by the licensee or his employees of a federal or state law or applicable ordinance. Violation of the beverage statute or rules by the licensee may also result in fines of up to $1,000 per transaction.