Washington| Change
[…] The issue in this case is whether respondent Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (Department) should issue to petitioner John Naughton Chrysler-Plymouth and Dodge, Inc., (Naughton CPDT) a motor vehicle dealer in license in Plant City to sell Chrysler, Plymouth, Dodge and Dodge truck makes of vehicles manufactured by petitioner Chrysler Corporation (Chrysler).

Respondents Brandon Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., (Brandon CP) and Lakeland Chrysler- Plymouth Dodge, Inc., (Lakeland CPDT) protested and sought a hearing on the specific issue under Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (1983), whether Chrysler's "presently licensed franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers . . . are providing adequate representation in the community or territory for such license."

FINDINGS OF FACT 1/


  1. Petitioner Chrysler Corporation (Chrysler) is licensed as a manufacturer of motor vehicles under Sections 320.60-320.70, Florida Statutes (1983).