STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] parties can agree to submit to a Hearing Officer for entry of a recommended order a case without any disputed issue of material fact. When they do, the Hearing Officer's conclusions of law constitute nothing more than an advisory opinion which the agency is free to reject. 2/ Nonetheless, the statute authorizes such a procedure, and the parties have chosen to assert their statutory right to it. Accordingly, this Hearing Officer has jurisdiction and, having conducted a formal administrative hearing in this case in West Palm Beach, will now enter this Recommended Order.
Section 943.22(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Any law enforcement or correctional officer who receives a bachelor's degree shall receive an additional sum not exceeding $50 per month in the manner provided for in paragraph (h).
Section 943.22(1)(i), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: