STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The parties consented, at least implicitly, to try the issue whether Renzi is entitled to retroactive salary incentive monies under the law as it existed before October 1, 1984.
As previously mentioned, Section 943.22(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1983), states that any law enforcement officer "who received a bachelor's degree [as defined by Section 943.22(1)(i)] shall receive an additional sum not exceeding $50 per month in the manner provided for in paragraph (h)." (Emphasis added.)
Section 943.22(2)(h), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: "The commission shall establish rules as necessary to provide effectively for the proper administration of the salary incentive program."
Rule 11B-14.02(7), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Salary incentive payments to state officers shall commence in the first full calendar
month following the initial date of eligibility.