Ohio| Change
[…] However, on June 14, 1984, respondent again was practicing cosmetology and holding himself out to be a cosmetologist without being duly licensed.


  5. Respondent did not raise or prove as a defense that he was licensed as a barber by the Florida Barbers Board on either April 13, 1983 or Jun 14, 1984. On the contrary, respondent's admissions to petitioner's inspector on those dates and other occasions affirmatively suggest that respondent was not licensed as a barber.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      * * *

      (b) Operate any school of cosmetology or cosmetology saloon unless it has

      been duly licensed as provided in this chapter. . . .


  7. Section 477.028, Florida Statute (1983) provides in pertinent part:


    (2) The Board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetology salon or a school of cosmetology licensed under this chapter, to deny subsequent licensure of such saloon or school, or to reprimand, censure, or otherwise disciplined the owner of such saloon or school in either of the following cases:

    * * *

    (b) Upon proof that the holder of a license is guilty of fraud or deceit or of gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct in the operation of the salon or school so licensed.


  8. There is no evidence that the Northwood Barber Shop was licensed as a cosmetology salon at any time. Therefore, the Board of Cosmetology has no jurisdiction to discipline respondent in his capacity as owner of the Northwood Barber Shop under 477.028(2)(b).


  9. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1983), also provides in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      1. Hold himself oat as a cosmetologist or a cosmetology instructor unless

        duly licensed as provided in this chapter....


        Section 477.028, Florida Statutes (1983) provides in pertinent part:

        (1) The Board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetologist