Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      * * *

      (b) Operate any school of cosmetology or cosmetology saloon unless it has

      been duly licensed as provided in this chapter. . . .


  7. Section 477.028, Florida Statute (1983) provides in pertinent part:


    (2) The Board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetology salon or a school of cosmetology licensed under this chapter, to deny subsequent licensure of such saloon or school, or to reprimand, censure, or otherwise disciplined the owner of such saloon or school in either of the following cases:

    * * *

    (b) Upon proof that the holder of a license is guilty of fraud or deceit or of gross negligence, incompetency or misconduct in the operation of the salon or school so licensed.


  8. There is no evidence that the Northwood Barber Shop was licensed as a cosmetology salon at any time. Therefore, the Board of Cosmetology has no jurisdiction to discipline respondent in his capacity as owner of the Northwood Barber Shop under 477.028(2)(b).


  9. Section 477.029, Florida Statutes (1983), also provides in pertinent part:


    1. It is unlawful for any person to:

      1. Hold himself oat as a cosmetologist or a cosmetology instructor unless

        duly licensed as provided in this chapter....


        Section 477.028, Florida Statutes (1983) provides in pertinent part:

        (1) The Board shall have the power to revoke or suspend the license of a cosmetologist

        ...licensed under this chapter and to reprimand, censure, deny subsequent licensure of, or otherwise discipline a cosmetologist...licensed under this chapter...:

        * * *

      2. Upon proof that the holder of a license is guilty of fraud or deceit

        or of gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice or instruction of cosmetology.


  10. The evidence establishes that respondent practiced cosmetology and held himself out to be cosmetologist without a current license on April 13, 1983, as alleged in petitioner's Administrative Complaint, in violation of Sections 477.029(1)(a) and 477.028(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1983).