Ohio| Change
[…] RECOMMENDATION


From the foregoing, it is


RECOMMENDED that Petitioner enter a Final Order dismissing its charges against Respondent.


R. T. CARPENTER Hearing Officer

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

2009 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32301

(904) 488-9675


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 17th day of September, 1984.


ENDNOTE


1/ Petitioner's notice of charges did not specify a statutory subsection. Rather, Respondent was charged broadly under Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, which contains separate disciplinary provisions for instructional staff.

However, Subsection 231.36(1) (a) requires that "Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract...[which] shall contain provisions for dismissal. . ." Respondent is neither certificated nor does she hold such a contract. Therefore, she cannot be considered a member of the instructional staff and must be charged here under the provisions applicable to the administrative staff.