Ohio| Change
[…] This unnecessary use of force violates the State's statutory definition of Corporal Punishment. Florida Statute Section 228.041.


  2. The School Board rejects the Conclusions of Law of the Hearing Officer, except as indicated hereinbelow:


    1. The Hearing Officer's findings that the rules contained in Chapter 6B- 1, Florida Administrative Code, do not apply to this Respondent, is in contradiction to Florida Statute Section 231.141. That Statute provides, in pertinent part that:


      ". . . [A] teacher aide, while rendering services under the supervision of a certificated teacher, shall be accorded the same protection of laws as that accorded the certified teacher."


      A teacher aide, such as the Respondent, is then entitled to the protection offered a teacher under Florida Statute Section 231.36 and may only be disciplined for just cause as described in that statute.