Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Mrs. Ferrell observed Respondent beating on the chest of one student in an effort to re-attach a "stick-on" name tag which the child had removed.

    Later, on the bus, Mrs. Ferrell observed Respondent reach out and strike or tap a student on the top of his head to gain his attention. This evidence did not establish that Respondent injured either student, that she used undue force, or that she was attempting to punish either of them.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. Subsection 231.36(6) (b), Florida Statutes (1983)provides in part:


    (b) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff, . . . may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract; however, the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude. Whenever such charges are made against any such employee of the school board, the school board may suspends him without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he shall be immediately reinstated, and his back salary shall be paid. . . .

  10. Rule 6B-1.06, Florida Administrative Code, provides in part: