Washington| Change
[…] (c) Permit an employed person to practice . . . cosmetology unless duly licensed as provided in this chapter.


  17. Respondent Zavattaro is guilty of violating the above provisions as charged in the Administrative Complaint, in that she employed and permitted Linda Jones to practice cosmetology without an active license between July 1, 1982 and January 26, 1984. However, there was no evidence to indicate that she knowingly violated these provisions. Her negligence, if any, was in her failure to require Jones to produce the current license she claimed to possess.


  18. Subsection 477.029(2), F.S. provides the following penalties for the violations herein charged:


  1. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to one or more of the following penalties, as deter- mined by the hoard:

    1. Revocation or suspension of any license or registration issued pursuant to this act.

    2. Issuance of a reprimand or censure.

    3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count of separate offense.

    4. Placement on probation for a period of time and subject to such reasonable conditions as the board may specify.

    5. Refusal to certify to the department an applicant for licensure.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing, it is


RECOMMENDED that Petitioner enter a Final Order fining Respondent Linda Jones $500, and issuing a reprimand to Respondent Katherine Zavattaro,


DONE and ENTERED this 13th day of September, 1984, in Tallahassee, Florida.