Massachusetts| Change
[…] 11. Accordingly, the Hearing Officer finds that the Respondent did in fact receive $1,375.00 from Mr. Joss, that he delivered $450.00 to Dr. Brass, and retained $925.00 for his own use and benefit without the knowledge or consent of his registered broker.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  13. The allegations in this case are that Respondent, Brian H. Morgenstern, violated Subsection 475.25(1)(b), (d), and (k) and 475.42(1)(b), Fla.Stat.


  14. Section 475.25(1) provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The commission . . . may suspend a license or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the fore- going, if it finds that the licensee, permittee, or applicant:

      1. Has violated any provision of

        s.475.42 or of s.455.227(1).

      2. Has been guilty of fraud, mis- representation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by

      trick, scheme, or device, culpable negli- gence, breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law. . . .

      * * *

      (d) Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law . . .

      any personal property such as money ,

      including a share of a real estate commission, or any secret or illegal profit

      . . . which has come into his hands. . . .

      * * *

      (k) . . .has failed, if a salesman, to immediately place with his registered employer any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as agent of his registered employer. . . .