STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the Respondent did not consider whether or not orderlies and aides had demonstrated "unusually effective functioning" but was concerned more with staffing and whether the minimum staffing requirements had been substantially exceeded.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding.
13, Section 400.23 Florida Statutes, requires the Respondent to establish performance standards related to nursing homes in areas within the facility to include nursing service. Additionally Section 400.23(3), Florida Statutes, requires the Respondent to, "at least annually, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance...with minimum standards...as a basis for assigning rating to that facility." Upon a determination by the Respondent of the nursing home facility's compliance with the minimum standards, the facility is given a superior, standard or conditional rating.
Section 400.23(4) Florida Statutes provides that when minimum standards are not met, then such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature of the deficiency. In that regards a Class II deficiency is defined as "those which the department determines have a direct or immediate relationship to the health safety or security of the nursing home facility resident, other than Class I deficiencies."