Ohio| Change
[…] $1,000 each year. At this time the Respondent also renovated the subject signs at the cost of $12,000.


        CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


      11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits therefore, pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.

      12. Section 479.11, Florida Statues (1981), provides in part: No advertisement, advertising sign or adver-

        tising structure shall be constructed, erected,

        used, operated or maintained:

        1. within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111. . . .


      13. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (1981) provides in part:


        Only the following signs shall be permitted within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems:

        (2) Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas subject to agreement established by s. 479.02.


      14. Section 479.02, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:


        1. It shall be the function and duty of the department, subject to current federal regulations, to:

          1. Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter including, but not limited to, executing agreements in conjunction with the Governor in accordance with title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23, U.S. Code.

            (c) Determine unzoned commercial and industrial areas; . . .


      15. Section 14-10.09(2), Florida Administrative Code, adopts the agreement between the United States and the State of Florida. Sections I, 1., B., C. and J., thereof provide:


        1. Unzoned commercial or industrial area means an area within six hundred sixty (660) feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the Interstate Federal-Aid Primary System, or State Highway Systems not zoned by State or local law, regulation or ordinance in which there is located one (1) or more industrial

          or commercial activities generally recognized