Ohio| Change
[…] Section 20.05 indicates:


        Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided herein, shall:

        * * *

        (1)(b) have authority, without being relieved of responsibility, to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in said department or in any administrative unit thereof, through said administrative units and through such

        assistants and deputies as shall be designated by the head of the department from time to time, unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation.


        Section 20.315(20) provides:


        (20) TRANSFER OF AUTHORITY.--all statutory functions of the department not otherwise herein assigned to a specific unit of the department are assigned generally to the department and may be allocated and reallocated by the secretary to an authorized unit of the department.


    4. Petitioners attack Rule 33-5.01 on the basis that the Secretary has no authority to delegate policy making authority to superintendents.