Ohio| Change
[…] 3. The Department of Corrections is directed to promulgate and enact regulations designed to control and govern the operation of the correctional systems within the Department. Section 945.21, Florida Statutes, provides:


      1. The Department shall promulgate regulations governing the administration of the correctional system in the operation of the department. In addition to specific subjects otherwise provided for herein, the regulations of the department may relate to:

        * * *

        (i) Visiting hours and privileges.


        Section 944.23, provides:


        The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure, all state correctional institutions . . . No other person, not otherwise authorized by law, shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may

        prescribe . . . .


        Section 20.05 indicates:


        Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided herein, shall:

        * * *