Ohio| Change
[…] In addition to specific subjects otherwise provided for herein, the regulations of the department may relate to:

        * * *

        (i) Visiting hours and privileges.


        Section 944.23, provides:


        The following persons shall be authorized to visit at their pleasure, all state correctional institutions . . . No other person, not otherwise authorized by law, shall be permitted to enter a state correctional institution except under such regulations as the department may

        prescribe . . . .


        Section 20.05 indicates:


        Each head of a department, except as otherwise provided herein, shall:

        * * *

        (1)(b) have authority, without being relieved of responsibility, to execute any of the powers, duties, and functions vested in said department or in any administrative unit thereof, through said administrative units and through such

        assistants and deputies as shall be designated by the head of the department from time to time, unless the head of the department is explicitly required by law to perform the same without delegation.


        Section 20.315(20) provides: