Washington| Change
[…] The legislative intent in this regard is further confirmed by the fact that the beverage statutes contain a multitude of provisions for special licenses for special purposes, each with its own specific eligibility requirements.


    16. There is yet another, and perhaps even more compelling, reason for concluding that the Petitioner's license may not be extended to encompass an entire golf course. Sections 561.20(7)(b) and 565.02(4), Florida Statutes, authorize the issuance of special alcoholic beverage licenses to golf clubs. And Section 565.02(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:


      A golf club licenseholder may operate service bars or portable or temporary bars on the grounds contiguous to its licensed premises and shall pay $100 for a certified copy of the club license, which shall be posed on

      the bar. The area contiguous to the licensed premises shall be considered an extension of the licensed premises upon payment of the fee, posting of the certified copy of the license, and notation of such extension upon the sketch accompanying the original license application.


    17. It is clear from the language quoted immediately above that the term "licensed premises" as applied to a golf club does not include the golf course. Otherwise, there would be no need for the statutory language quoted immediately above.