STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Humana, Inc. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,
469 So.2d 889 (1 DCA Fla. 1985); Department of Natural Resources
v. Sailfish Club of Florida Inc. 473 So.1d 261 (1 DCA Fla. 1985). In this case, Petitioner has failed to meet this burden.
Acting on the authority granted the Board by the legislature in Section 490.004(5), Florida Statutes (1983) to "adopt rules to implement the provisions of" Chapter 490, Florida Statutes (1983), the Board promulgated Rule 21U-11.06, Florida Administrative Code which implements Section 490.005, Florida Statutes (1983) that provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person desiring to be licensed as a psychologist shall apply to the
department to take the licensure examination. The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies has:
* * *
(b) Submitted proof satisfactory to the board that he has received a doctoral degree with a major in psychology from a university or professional school that has a program approved by the American Psychological Association or that he has received a doctoral degree in psychology from a university or professional school maintaining a standard of